Learn

Leadership Institute

Leadership Institute Past Classes

Leadership Institute Class of 2019

Laura Cyr, Kennebec Valley Council of Governments (KVCOG)
Kim Fleming, Waterfall Arts
Susan Gallo, Maine Lakes Society
Sam Herr, North American Bike Share Association
Lisa Oakes, Humane Society Waterville Area
Sadie Personeni, Lighthouse Arts & Education
Stephanie Primm, Knox County Homeless Coalition
Claude Rwaganje, ProsperityME
Laura Seaton, WindowDressers
Theresa Shanahan, Ski Museum of Maine
Darcy Shargo, Maine Primary Care Association (MPCA)
Michael Shaughnessy, Friends of the Presumpscot River
Nick Turner, The Grand
Charlie Woodworth, Greater Franklin Development Council

Leadership Institute Class of 2018

Rev. Deborah Blood, The Maine Conference, United Church of Christ
Patricia Brigham, Maine Society of CPAs
Jackie Davidson, YWCA Mount Desert Island
Rick Dorian, The Maine Children’s Home for Little Wanderers
Kelley Ellsworth, Hancock County Habitat for Humanity
Isabella Feracci, The Apprenticeshop
Brooke Hubner, Friends of the Kotzschmar Organ
Charles Huerth, Augusta Boys & Girls Club
Andi Jackson-Darling, Falmouth Memorial Library
Kelsey H. Johnson, SPACE Gallery
Amarinda Keys, Children’s Discovery Museum
Jenn McAdoo, Furniture Friends
Michael Mitchell, Crisis & Counseling Centers
Jean Murachanian, Portland Conservatory of Music
Betsy Norcross-Plourde, Promise Early Education Center
Thomas Polko, Community Dental
Mary Alice Scott, Portland Buy Local
Kate Tremblay, Vaughan Woods & Historic Homestead

Leadership Institute Class of 2017

Rachelle Curran Apse, Presumpscot Regional Land Trust
Barbara Averill, Literacy Volunteers of Franklin and Somerset Counties
Nicole Avery, Cancer Community Center
Alison Beane, Island Housing Trust
Chris Bicknell, New Beginnings
Joanna Breen, Boothbay Harbor Memorial Library (BHML)
Jennifer Hutchins, Maine Association of Nonprofits
Diana Lee, Sea Change Yoga
Laura Ligouri, Mindbridge
Dorathy Martel, Next Step Domestic Violence Project
Aram Mitchell, Renewal in the Wilderness
Paula Paladino, Freeport Community Services
Michael Perreault, Maine Film Center
Anita Ruff, Oasis Free Clinics
Dalene Sinskie, Evergreen Behavioral Services
Tamsen Brooke Warner, Waterville Opera House